ROADRUNNERS These zany characters can sprint at speeds up to 15 miles per hour. When not darting from place to place, they frequently raise and lower their shaggy crests, flick their tails, and cock their heads with curious wide-eyed stares.
BLACK-CHINNED HUMMINGBIRD A Southwest gem, the tiny black-chinned hummingbird can eat three times its body weight in just one day. A Black-Chinned Hummingbird’s eggs are about the size of a coffee bean! Many species of hummingbirds nest in our palm trees and you’ll often see them whizzing about at Rincon Country RV Resorts.
FISHHOOK BARREL CACTUS Aptly named for its barrel shape, the Fishhook Barrel Cactus has lots of thick, sharp spines. Imagine trying to pluck its fruit with your lips. That’s just what squirrels, deer, and javelina do! The fruit can remain on a Fishhook Barrel Cactus for more than a year.
HORNED TOAD These prehistoric-looking lizards can camouflage themselves with their habitat by changing color from light to dark or from dark to light within minutes They can also inflate their bodies up to twice their size, like a spiny balloon, to scare away would-be attackers.
SAGUARO CACTUS The Saguaro cactus is the largest cactus in the United States. Native to Southern Arizona, Saguaros grow only 1 1/4” every 10 years! It takes about 55 years for them to produce flowers. Saguaros are favorite nesting spots for many species of birds. At Rincon Country RV Resorts, look and listen for woodpeckers which are sometimes seen clinging to the sides of our Saguaros and peck-peck-pecking away.
RACCOON Many are surprised to learn that raccoons live quite well in the Sonoran Desert. So, if you see one of these mischievous masked bandits after dark at Rincon Country RV Resorts it probably wasn’t the wine going to your head!
BLACK-TAILED JACKRABBIT The Black-Tailed Jackrabbit isn’t really a rabbit at all. It’s a hare. That’s because it’s born with fur and with its eyes open. Black-Tailed Jackrabbits have long, skinny front legs, large hind feet, enormous black-tipped ears, and a black-tipped tail. You may see them hopping about. When scared, a jackrabbit can run up to 40 miles per hour!
GREAT HORNED OWL Great Horned Owls enjoy perching in our palm trees. They can sometimes be spotted at sunset on early reconnaissance flights for their dinner. They have giant 4-5 foot wingspans and large, yellow, cat-like eyes. They are the only animal that eats skunks! By the way, those aren’t ears on the tops of their heads, those are just tufts of feathers. Listen at night for the gentle whoo whoos of our resident owls.
PRICKLY PEAR CACTUS Prickly Pear cacti can grow to 5 feet tall and 10-15 feet wide. They have beautiful, delicate yellow blooms in May, which last for a single day. Its fruit can be made into Prickly Pear jelly. Look for this delicacy at local farmers’ markets.
COYOTE The image of a coyote baying at the moon is a popular motif in Southwestern art. Coyotes actually do howl at the moon. They also howl to communicate with one another and apparently just for something fun to do! If you listen closely, you’ll sometimes hear the coyotes howling in chorus during the night at Rincon Country RV Resorts.
JAVELINA Javelina are Arizona’s version of a wild pig. They live and travel in small herds. They like to dig up roots using their snouts and sharp hooves. They love to eat Prickly Pear Cactus, needles and all! The locals will tell you you’re likely to smell a javelina long before you see one!
DESERT TORTOISE Mostly active during seasonal rains, the desert tortoise can live for up to 80 years! They spend most of their time vegging in burrows and rock shelters. A desert tortoise can weigh 25-50 pounds.
Many Guests Enjoy Our Locations for the Opportunity to View Unique Desert Wildlife. Here are a Few Desert Plants and Animals You May See During Your Stay at Rincon Country RV Resorts.
You can view all these animals and many more in a single day with a visit to the Arizona Sonora Desert Museum. It’s one of our Rincon Country shuttle bus excursions. Check the calendar for this and other upcoming excursions.